No. 12–72326.
[…] As the Eighth Circuit reasons, the BIA has not eliminated an actus reus. See Armenta–Lagunas, 724 F.3d at 1024 (“To satisfy the actus reus element, the statute of conviction simply must require an active interference with proceedings of a tribunal or investigation, or action or threat of action against those who would cooperate in the process of justice.”).
Applying the categorical approach, California Penal Code § 32 includes as elements specific instances of conduct that interfere with the process of justice (“harbors, conceals or aids a principal ... with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment [.]”). Petitioner's California conviction was for a crime that necessarily requires “an affirmative and intentional attempt, motivated by a specific intent, to interfere with the process of justice, irrespective of the existence of an ongoing criminal investigation or proceeding.”