No. 12–72326.
[…] Applying the categorical approach to California Penal Code § 32, Valenzuela Gallardo then reasoned that:
The provisions of this statute are closely analogous, if not functionally identical, to those in 18 U.S.C. § 3. Critically, both statutes include the element of an affirmative and intentional attempt, motivated by a specific intent, to interfere with the process of justice. See 18 U.S.C. § 3 (requiring that the offender act “in order to hinder or prevent [the principal's] apprehension, trial or punishment”) (emphasis added); Cal.Penal Code § 32 (West 2012) (requiring that the offender act “with the intent that [the] principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment”) (emphasis added)[.]
25 I. & N. Dec. at 841–42. The BIA thus gives meaning to the term “process of justice” by referring to statutes and obstructive acts even without a pending proceeding or ongoing investigation.