No. 12–72326.
[…] As the Supreme Court noted in Williams, amorphous terms “without statutory definitions, narrowing context, or settled legal meanings” raise vagueness concerns. See United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 306, 128 S.Ct. 1830, 170 L.Ed.2d 650 (2008).
At oral argument, the government would only go so far as to say that interference with the “process of justice” includes interfering with another person's arrest or apprehension. This only confirms that a conviction under California's accessory after the fact statute is a crime “relating to the obstruction of justice.” See Cal.Penal Code § 32 (“Every person who, after a felony has been committed ... aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that such principal may avoid escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment ... is an accessory to such felony.”). The government's response does not provide a limiting principal or tell us what crimes—other than § 32—fall within and outside the nebulous “process of justice.”