No. 12–72326.
[…] Contrary to the dissent's assertion, our decision does not create or exacerbate a circuit split.
Having determined that the BIA's new interpretation creates serious constitutional doubts, we must determine whether Congress “[made] it clear that it chooses the constitutionally doubtful interpretation.” Williams v. Babbitt, 115 F.3d 657, 663 (9th Cir.1997). We see no such indication. All of Congress's express examples of obstruction of justice contemplate ongoing proceedings or investigations or are otherwise sufficiently specific to provide notice of what conduct is prohibited. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1501–1502, 1504–1521; supra Section III. And although the catchall provision in 18 U.S.C. § 1503 pertains to anyone who “influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice,” courts have universally construed this broad language to require an ongoing proceeding:
Recent decisions of Courts of Appeals have likewise tended to place metes and bounds on the very broad language of the catchall provision.