No. 12–72326.
[…] Id. at 892 (emphasis added) (citation omitted). The BIA also found guidance in the Supreme Court's decision in United States v. Aguilar, which narrowly construed § 1503's “catchall phrase” to require action taken with an intent to influence judicial or grand jury proceedings. 515 U.S. 593, 598–99, 115 S.Ct. 2357, 132 L.Ed.2d 520 (1995) (holding that “[t]he action taken by the accused must be with an intent to influence judicial or grand jury proceedings”).
The catchall phrase in § 1503 provides that obstruction of justice includes a person who “corruptly, or by threats of force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice.” 18 U.S.C. § 1503(a).
Our court has deferred to the agency interpretation announced in Espinoza–Gonzalez on three occasions. See Trung Thanh Hoang v. Holder, 641 F.3d 1157, 1161 (9th Cir.2011); Salazar–Luviano v. Mukasey, 551 F.3d 857, 860 (9th Cir.2008); Renteria–Morales v.