08-CV-535 (SLT) (ALC).
[…] Plaintiff also seeks 20% in pre-judgment interest, though he does not specify whether the interest is to accrue monthly or annually.
It is worth noting that in this Circuit, "a corporation may only raise the defense of usury if the interest rate exceeds the criminal usury rate, 25%." Aaron v. Mattikow, 146 F. Supp. 2d 263, 265 (E.D.N.Y. 2001), aff'd, 61 Fed. Appx. 764 (2d Cir. 2003) (citing N.Y. Gen. Oblig. L. § 5-521); see also New York Penal Law § 190.40 ("A person is guilty of criminal usury in the second degree when . . . he knowingly charges . . . as interest on the loan or forbearance . . . at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period."). The Court is far from blind to the wide gulf between interest calculated at 25% per annum and interest calculated at 20% per month, as asserted by Plaintiff. Nevertheless, Medeikon has failed to answer the complaint, much less assert usury as a defense.