No. C 07-05224 SBA.
[…] I. The parties agree ERISA governed the Plan, at one time.
In ERISA, Congress set out to "protect . . . participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries, by requiring the disclosure and reporting to participants and beneficiaries of financial and other information with respect thereto, by establishing standards of conduct, responsibility, and obligation for fiduciaries of employee benefit plans, and by providing for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and ready access to the Federal courts." § 2, as set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b).Pilot Life Ins. Co. v. Dedeaux, 481 U.S. 41, 44 (1987).
"The term `employee benefit plan' . . . means an employee welfare benefit plan or an employee pension benefit plan or a plan which is both. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(3).