No. C 07-05224 SBA.
[…] Thus, rather clearly, if ERISA governed Gallagher's benefits on June 6, 2006, then it would preempt her common law claims and any prayers for relief arising therefrom, just as it did those of Dedeaux and Kanne.
III. The Plan terminated on January 1, 1996, but Gallagher's benefits continued, under the Plan's terms, still governed by ERISA.
A. ERISA Definitions
Before turning to the parties' arguments, the Court reviews some fundamental ERISA terms. ERISA's declared purpose is to "protect interstate commerce and the interests of participants in employee benefit plans. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b). Under ERISA, an "employee benefit plan" is "an employee welfare benefit plan or an employee pension benefit plan or a plan which is both. . . ." Id. § 1002(3). An "employee welfare benefit plan" is "any plan, fund, or program . . . established or maintained by an employer . . . to the extent [it] . . . was established or is maintained for the purpose of providing for its participants . . . through the purchase of insurance or otherwise . . . benefits in the event of . . . disability. . . ." Id. § 1002(1).