Case No. 5:14-cv-55
[…] Training and supervising police officers are governmental functions. Kucera, 2013 WL 1414441, at *12. The court therefore concludes that the Town is entitled to municipal immunity as to Galipeau's negligent-supervision claim. See id. (granting motion to dismiss state-law negligent-supervision claim against town on municipal immunity grounds).
The court cannot reach the same conclusion with respect to Galipeau's other state-law claims against the Town. For those remaining claims, the Town is the properly named defendant under § 901(a) or § 901a, and is only entitled to raise the defenses that Stemp could raise. That is explicitly so under § 901a. See 24 V.S.A. § 901a(c) (municipality assuming the place of municipal employee under § 901a(b) "shall waive any defense not available to the municipal employee, including municipal sovereign immunity"). The same is implicitly true under § 901(a). Cf. Nelson v. Town of St. Johnsbury Selectboard, 2015 VT 5, ¶ 61 n.11, 198 Vt. 277, 115 A.3d 423 (town sued for acts of its selectboard members under § 901(a) was entitled to defenses that could be raised by selectboard members).