Case No. 5:14-cv-55
[…] All of Galipeau's claims arise from the same set of facts. (See Doc. 30 at 3.) Several of the state-law claims are redundant with the federal claims, and none of them require resolution of any novel or undecided issue of state law.
Galipeau's state-law claims are: assault, battery, intentional infliction of emotional distress, gross negligence, negligent infliction of emotional distress, and negligent supervision. (See Doc. 8.)
A. Statutory and Municipal Immunities
Stemp claims that he is entitled to statutory immunity from all of Galipeau's state-law claims under 24 V.S.A. § 901(a) or, alternatively, under § 901a. (Doc. 89-1 at 28 & n.7.) Section 901(a) provides, in pertinent part: "Where an action is given to any appointed or elected municipal officer . . ., the action shall be brought in the name of the town in which the officer serves . . . . If the action is given against such officers, it shall be brought against such town . . . ." Section 901a—enacted in 2003—applies to "municipal employees" and includes a similar provision:
The statute defines "municipal employee" to include "any person employed for a wage or salary by a municipality." 24 V.S.A. § 901a(a).