Galasso Langione Botter, LLP v. Liotti
[…] Finally, given the rulings made above regarding affirmative defenses in the main action, the Court has implicity found, and expressly finds here with regard to the third party action, that the action of Brewington in commencing the action against Liotti on behalf of Brewington's clients was not frivolous as that term is defined by 22 NYCRR § 130-1.1. Accordingly, this cause of action, based on this section of the Uniform Rules, must be dismissed as well. In sum, all six causes of action fail to state causes of action upon which relief can be granted and are dismissed for that reason. CPLR 3211(a)(7).

In addition, CPLR 1007 mandates dismissal and the imposition of costs against the third-party defendant. This section provides that "a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant." Thus, third-party complaints are limited to a situation where a person not a party "is or may be liable to defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him" and the liability "must be one rooted in indemnity or contribution." BRC Elec. Corp. v. Cripps, 67 AD2d 899 (2d Dept 1979).