identifying factors to be considered in determining whether a taxpayer is engaged in a trade or business within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. § 62
[…] Still another requirement — that of "holding one's self out to others as engaged in the selling of goods or services" — finds its genesis in Justice Frankfurter's concurring opinion in Deputy v. du Pont, 308 U.S. 488, 499, 60 S.Ct. 363, 369, 84 L.Ed. 416 (1940). Although the Court has never expressly adopted the "goods and services" requirement, it has been implicitly approved. For example, in Snow v. Commissioner, 416 U.S. 500, 94 S.Ct. 1876, 40 L.Ed.2d 336 (1974), the Court held the "goods or services" requirement inapplicable to § 174, which allows deduction of research expenses, by contrasting that provision with § 162:
Title 26 U.S.C. § 174 provides in pertinent part:
" Research and experimental expenditures
(a) Treatment as expenses. —
(1) In general. — A taxpayer may treat research or experimental expenditures which are paid or incurred by him during the taxable year in connection with his trade or business as expenses which are not chargeable to capital account. The expenditures so treated shall be allowed as a deduction."
"Section 174 was enacted in 1954 to dilute some of the conception of `ordinary and necessary' business expenses under § 162(a) ... adumbrated by Mr. Justice Frankfurter in a concurring opinion in Deputy v.