G4S Int'l Emp't Servs. (Jersey) v. Newton-Sealey
[…] (2) If no written approval of the settlement is obtained and filed as required by paragraph (1), or if the employee fails to notify the employer of any settlement obtained from or judgment rendered against a third person, all rights to compensation and medical benefits under this chapter shall be terminated, regardless of whether the employer or the employer's insurer has made payments or acknowledged entitlement to benefits under this chapter.

Id.

Further, § 920(a) of the LHWCA provides that "[i]n any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary -- ... [t]hat the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter." Id. at § 920(a). A prima facie claim for compensation requires that the employee allege an injury or death that arose out of and in the course of his employment. See U.S. Indus./Fed. Sheet Metal, Inc. v. Office of Workers' Comp.