No. C06-04898 MJJ.
[…] An unfair competition claim may be based on defamatory statements if such statements constitute a business practice. See Isuzu Motors, Ltd. v. Consumers Union of U.S., Inc., 12 F. Supp. 2d 1035, 1048 (C.D. Cal. 1998). The Court finds that Insurance Code 790.03 does not bar Plaintiffs from establishing a violation of Section 17200, and obtaining the injunctive relief identified at oral argument, by proving a predicate violation of Civil Code Section 46(3).
California Civil Code Section 46(3) provides that slander includes any false and unprivileged publication which "[t]ends to directly injure [plaintiff] in respect to [plaintiff's] office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to [plaintiff] general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to [plaintiff's] office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits."
D. Mootness.
Though Defendants contend Plaintiffs' Section 17200 cause of action is moot, they fail to offer evidence establishing that the allegedly defamatory remarks regarding Plaintiffs have actually ended.