Civ. No. 20-6844 (KM) (JBC)
[…] (DE 1-3 at 11; DE 5 at 23). The New York Changes Endorsement adds the following to that sentence: "even if the allegations of the 'suit' are groundless, false or fraudulent." (DE 1-3 at 63; DE 5 at 43). The New York Changes Endorsement also adds that quoted language to Section 1.B.1.a. (Coverage B Personal and Advertising Injury Liability). (DE 1-3 at 64; DE 5 at 44).
The New York Changes Endorsement also provides notice requirements consistent with New York law that are not specified in the original Policy. See N.Y. Ins. Law. § 3420. In Paragraph 2. of Section IV - Commercial General Liability Conditions ("Duties In The Event Of Occurrence, Offense, Claim Or Suit") the endorsements adds as Paragraph e.: "Notice given by or on behalf of the insured, or written notice by or on behalf of the injured person or any other claimant, to any agent of ours in New York State, with particulars sufficient to identify the insured, shall be considered to be notice to us." (DE 1-3 at 64; DE 5 at 44). In Paragraph 3 of Section IV ("Legal Action Against Us"), the endorsement adds: