Civil Action 21-00615 (JKS)(LDW)
[…] The language of the Executive Orders clearly demonstrates they were issued as a result of the ongoing threat caused by the spread of COVID-19 and that the subsequent Executive Orders were issued in furtherance of Executive Order No. 103's declaration of a Public Health Emergency.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 26:13-3(a), Governor Murphy had the authority, “in consultation with the commissioner and the Director of the State Office of Emergency Management[]” to declare a public health emergency. In declaring a public health emergency, the Governor shall issue an order that specifies:
(1) the nature of the public health emergency;
(2) the geographic area subject to the declaration;