Civil Action 21-00615 (JKS)(LDW)
[…] In declaring a public health emergency, the Governor shall issue an order that specifies:
(1) the nature of the public health emergency;
(2) the geographic area subject to the declaration;
(3) the conditions that have brought about the public health emergency to the extent known; and
(4) the expected duration of the state of public health emergency, if less than 30 days. Such order may also prescribe necessary actions or countermeasures to protect the public's health.N.J.S.A. 26:13-3(b) provides: “Any public health emergency declared pursuant to this act shall be terminated automatically after 30 days unless renewed by the Governor under the same standards and procedures set forth in subsection a. of this section.”