Funnyre v. State
[…] Correctly conceding that the traffic stop for the defective tag light was lawful, Funnyre argues that the duration of the stop was unreasonable under the circumstances (see, e.g., Rodriguez v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 135 S. Ct. 1609, 1616 (2015)) and, hence, that it amounted to a second stop (see, e.g., Munafo v. State, 105 Md. App. 662, 670 (1995)), for which, he says, reasonable suspicion was lacking.

See Md. Code (1977, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 22-204(f) of the Transportation Article ("[e]ither a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and placed to illuminate, with a white light, the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear").