Fuller v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc.
[…] Conlin, 2011 WL 6440705 at *1. See Morton v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 1:12-cv-511, 2013 WL 3716841 at *8 (W.D. Mich. July 12, 2013) ("The federal courts of this State have consistently rejected claims by mortgagors against law firms representing mortgage companies in cases alleging wrongful foreclosure."). Accordingly, defendant Orlans' motion to dismiss should be granted as to all claims.

C. Claims barred by the statute of Frauds

1. Michigan's statute of frauds

The Chase defendants contend that plaintiffs' entire complaint is barred by Michigan's statute of frauds, M.C.L. § 566.132, which provided in pertinent part as follows:

(2) An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution:

(a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation.

(b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.

(c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.

This Court addressed a nearly identical situation in Fuller, concluding that an alleged promise to provide a loan modification was barred by Michigan's statute of frauds, stating that: