Fuller v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc.
[…] In this regard, the Sixth Circuit has explained that Michigan's statute of frauds precludes all actions against financial institution which are based on an oral promise:

[T]o the extent the [plaintiffs] argue that the Bank orally promised to modify their loan, the claim is subject to the statute of frauds. Michigan's statute of frauds provides, in pertinent part, that "an action shall not be brought against a financial institution . . . unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution." Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132. This includes promises or commitments "to lend money, [ ] to modify [a loan], or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, . . . [or] to waive a provision of a loan." Id. Michigan courts have interpreted the provision liberally, instructing that the "unambiguous" statute "preclude[s] all actions for . . . promises and commitments" that are based on an oral promise. Crown Tech. Park v. D & N Bank, FSB, 242 Mich.App. 538, 619 N.W.2d 66, 72 (2000).