No. 05 C 5666.
[…] See 15 I. N. Dec. at 237; 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1b1-12. Moreover, standing alone, a determination on prima facie eligibility is not a final order subject to review by the Seventh Circuit. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(5), (b)(9). Therefore, if there is no basis for us to exercise jurisdiction, Fuks may not be able to challenge the Agency's determination of prima facie eligibility until the completion of the removal proceedings (rendering the possibility of terminating such proceedings moot).
Although, it appears as though Fuks could have appealed the Agency's finding under 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(1)(I), which allows individuals to file a motion for reconsideration of any Agency action when the individual believes that "the decision was based on an incorrect application of law or Service policy." 8 CFR § 103.5(3).
We cannot review Fuks' prima facie eligibility in the first instance because Congress vested sole authority to naturalize in the Attorney General. 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a).