Frye v. Lincoln Cnty. Comm'n
[…] This bare-bones and quixotic statement aside, Plaintiff's argument fails as shown above.

During the pendency of this motion, the Supreme Court of Appeals answered a certified question posed to it by this Court, in which the Supreme Court of Appeals found that the state of West Virginia does not recognize a private right of action for monetary damages for violations of Article III, § 6 of the state constitution. See Syl. Pt. 3, Fields v. Mellinger, No. 20-0183, 2020 WL 7223533 at *1 (W. Va. Nov. 18, 2020). The Supreme Court of Appeals began its analysis with the language of Article III, § 6, which states as follows:

[t]he rights of the citizens to be secure in their houses, persons, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated. No warrant shall issue except upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched, or the person or thing to be seized.
Id. at *4 (quoting W. Va. Const. Art. III, § 6.).