Frost v. State
[…] State v. Gaines , 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). If the legislature's intent is still unclear after our examination of the text, context, and legislative history, we may resort to general maxims of statutory construction to resolve any remaining uncertainty. Id. at 172, 206 P.3d 1042. "In construing a statute, [a] court is responsible for identifying the correct interpretation, whether or not asserted by the parties." Stull v. Hoke , 326 Or. 72, 77, 948 P.2d 722 (1997).

The statutory provision at issue in this appeal, ORS 138.620(1), provides:

"After the response of the defendant to the petition, the court shall proceed to a hearing on the issues raised. If the defendant's response is by demurrer or motion raising solely issues of law, the circuit court need not order that petitioner be present at such hearing, as long as petitioner is represented at the hearing by counsel. At the hearing upon issues raised by any other response, the circuit court shall order that petitioner be present. Whenever the court orders that petitioner be present at the hearing, the court may order that petitioner appear by telephone or other communication device as provided in ORS 138.622 rather than in person."

A few points from that provision are immediately apparent. First, the court must generally hold a hearing on the issues raised by a petitioner. See Snyder v. Amsberry , 306 Or. App. 439, 446, 474 P.3d 417 (2020) (construing "shall proceed to a hearing on the issues raised" as requiring a court to hold a hearing when considering a dismissal with prejudice). As we noted from the "mandatory nature of ORS 138.620," the subject of that mandate is the court. Id. It follows then that the legislature, in adopting ORS 138.620, intended to direct the court to do certain things. The third sentence of ORS 138.620(1) —"At the hearing upon issues raised by any other response, the circuit court shall order that petitioner be present"—places a similar mandate on the court.

The second point apparent from the text is an exception to the general rule requiring a petitioner's personal presence at the hearing.