Friends of the Floridas v. United States Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] An EA “provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare” an EIS or, alternatively, “a finding of no significant impact,” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1), which is “a document . . . briefly presenting the reasons why an action . . . will not have a significant effect on the human environment [such that an EIS] therefore will not be prepared,” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2 (stating that, “[a]s in a finding of no significant impact,” in an EIS' treatment of “other than significant issues[,] . . . there should be only enough discussion to show why more study is not warranted”). EAs also facilitate the preparation of an EIS when one is necessary, and they help agencies comply with the NEPA when an EIS is not necessary. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(2)-(3).