Friends of the Floridas v. United States Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(2)-(3). An EA needs to include “brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by [42 U.S.C. § 4332(E), and] of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b). Section 4332(E) requires agencies to “study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(E).

Third, an agency can determine that an EIS is not required without needing to prepare an EA when the proposed action falls within a categorical exclusion (“CE”). See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. A CE is “a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such effect in [NEPA] procedures adopted by a Federal agency.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. See Utah Env't Cong. v. Russell, 518 F.3d 817, 821 (10th Cir. 2008); WildEarth Guardians v. U.S. Forest Serv., 668 F.Supp.2d at 1321-22.

LAW REGARDING THE FLPMA

The FLPMA, formally titled the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976, Pub.