Friends of the Floridas v. United States Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] [A]s explained in the EA, the processing would have to be permitted by the relevant authorities and would have to comply with all relevant hazardous waste disposal laws. Therefore, it's not reasonably foreseeable. And this is going to be at an industrial park. American Magnesium isn't going to be able to take their hazardous waste and dump it in a nearby river. It's going to be controlled by the relevant hazardous waste disposal laws.
Tr. at 17:20-18:4 (Boylan). See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b) (2019) (“Indirect effects . . . are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.”). Similarly, American Magnesium states that the “magnesium sludge” will be “highly regulated,” and that “you would have to have a contract and a lease with the landlord,” and also “we expect, at least three to four other very important state permits.” Tr. at 17:20-18:4 (Boylan).