Friends of the Floridas v. United States Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] Another aspect of the Plaintiffs' first FLPMA argument is that BLM could not approve the full Mining Project before resource verification, because such an action would violate a statutory restriction that “approved operations are limited to the appropriate stage of development.” Plaintiffs' Brief at 40. The Plaintiffs state that this restriction is rooted in a provision of the 1955 Surface Resources Act, 30 U.S.C. § 612(a), which states that mining claims “shall not be used . . . for any purposes other than prospecting, mining or processing operations and uses reasonably incident thereto.” 30 U.S.C. § 612(a). See Plaintiffs' Brief at 40. To explain, and to tether this restriction to the concept of unnecessary or undue degradation, the Plaintiffs again quote the BLM's Surface Management Handbook, which states: