Friends of the Floridas v. United States Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] Federal Defendants' Brief at 27 (citing EA at 39 (AR 0000000055)). The Federal Defendants concede that the main focus of the EA's air quality analysis is dust, but contend that this focus is consistent with “the regulatory mandate that ‘NEPA documents must concentrate on the issues that are truly significant to the action in question, rather than amassing needless detail.'” Federal Defendants' Brief at 28 (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) )(citing 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(b) for the related proposition that, in an EIS, “[i]mpacts shall be discussed in proportion to their significance. There shall be only brief discussion of other than significant issues” (brackets in Federal Defendants' Brief at 28, but not in 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2)).