Friends of the Floridas v. United States Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] U.S. Forest Serv., 765 F.3d 1264, 1269 (10th Cir. 2014)). The Plaintiffs assert that, “[i]n its alternatives analysis, the agency must ‘present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public.'” Plaintiffs' Brief at 24 (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14). This task, according to the Plaintiffs, requires “the agency to ‘[d]evote substantial treatment to each alternative considered in detail . . . so that reviewers may evaluate their comparative merits.'” Plaintiffs' Brief at 24 (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(b)).