Friedmann v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] In any administrative or court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under this title, the prevailing party may be awarded a judgment or a settlement for-
(1) reasonable administrative costs incurred in connection with such administrative proceeding within the Internal Revenue Service, and
(2) reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with such court proceeding.
26 U.S.C. § 7430(a). Thus, Mr. Friedmann must demonstrate that he is a “prevailing party” in order to recover costs. U.S. v. Jones, No. C09-5016, 2010 WL 1410699, at *1 (W.D. Wash. Apr. 2, 2010). A prevailing party is any party in any tax proceeding who: “(i) has substantially prevailed with respect to the amount in controversy, or (ii) has substantially prevailed with respect to the most significant issue or set of issues presented.” Id. As this litigation is at its outset, Mr. Friedmann's claim for costs is not yet ripe. He may seek the recovery of costs with an appropriate Application for Costs pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7430 following the final disposition of this action if he prevails.