Friedmann v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Friedmann has not identified a valid waiver of sovereign immunity as to his common law claims. Dkt. No. 25 at 4.

1. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies

The statutory basis for each of Mr. Friedmann's claims includes a requirement that the plaintiff exhaust all administrative remedies before the Court may assert jurisdiction over the claim. See Conforte v. U.S., 979 F.2d 1375, 1377 (9th Cir. 1992) (finding that requirement to exhaust administrative remedies is jurisdictional).

a. Exhaustion Requirements

(1) 26 U.S.C. § 7426

To maintain a claim under Section 7426, a plaintiff's administrative remedies must be exhausted under the rules of Section 7433(d), which states that “[a] judgment for damages shall not be awarded . . . unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service.” 26 U.S.C. §§ 7426(h)(2), 7433(d)(1). There are two requirements to exhaust administrative remedies. First, an action to enforce liability under the section “may be brought only within 2 years after the date the right of action accrues.” 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(3); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(g).