Friedmann v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Donahue Industries, Inc., 905 F.2d 1325, 1330 (9th Cir. 1990) (“A federal tax lien attaches to a taxpayer's property when unpaid taxes are assessed, and continues to attach until either the tax is paid or the lien becomes unenforceable because of lapse of time.” (citing 26 U.S.C. §§ 6321, 6322)). Mr. Friedmann has made no allegations of a lien in this case. For this reason, even if Mr. Friedmann can demonstrate in an amended complaint that he exhausted administrative remedies, this claim will still fail. Therefore, the Court DISMISSES this claim without leave to amend.

3. Claim Under 26 U.S.C. § 7433

As to Mr. Friedmann's claim under 26 U.S.C. § 7433 (Dkt. No. 24 at 3), Section 7433 permits a claim where “in the collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the [IRS] recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title.” 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a). This means that a taxpayer may sue the United States for damages “for tax collection activity that violates some provision of the Revenue Code or the regulations promulgated thereunder.” Clift v. IRS, 118 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 6117 (W.D. Wash. 2016) (quoting Shwarz v.