Friedmann v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Apr. 2, 2010). A prevailing party is any party in any tax proceeding who: “(i) has substantially prevailed with respect to the amount in controversy, or (ii) has substantially prevailed with respect to the most significant issue or set of issues presented.” Id. As this litigation is at its outset, Mr. Friedmann's claim for costs is not yet ripe. He may seek the recovery of costs with an appropriate Application for Costs pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7430 following the final disposition of this action if he prevails.

D. Suits Involving Tax Refunds Should be Brought Under 26 U.S.C. § 7422

As the Government points out (Dkt. No. 25 at 2), Mr. Friedmann may bring his refund suit under 26 U.S.C. § 7422, which permits a claim for “the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected.” 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). To state a claim under Section 7422, Mr. Friedmann must also allege that he has filed a claim for refund or credit with the Secretary pursuant to the administrative requirements promulgated at 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2.

IV. Conclusion