Argued November 18, 1980.
[…] In reaching its decision, the Superior Court relied upon the provisions of 36 M.R.S.A. § 502 which provides in pertinent part that ". . . the status of all taxpayers and of . . . taxable property shall be fixed as of [the first day of April]. . . ." The Superior Court reasoned that because Storage Tank was not a taxpayer on April 1, 1978, and because section 502 states that the status of all taxpayers shall be fixed as of that date, Storage Tank was not a taxpayer authorized to bring an appeal under 36 M.R.S.A. § 843(1).
36 M.R.S.A. § 843(1) then provided:
Where the municipality has adopted a board of assessment review, if the assessors refuse to make the abatement asked for, the applicant may apply in writing to the board of assessment review within 30 days after notice of the decision from which such appeal is being taken or after the application shall be deemed to have been denied, and if the board thinks he is over-assessed, he shall be granted such reasonable abatement as the board thinks proper. Either party may appeal from the decision of the board of assessment review directly to the Superior Court, in accordance with Rule 80B of the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure.
Since the initiation of this action the legislature has amended section 843(1) to allow an appeal period of sixty days. P.L. 1981 ch. 30 § 3.