Case No. 1:18-cv-03844-TWP-DLP
[…] Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1)." Id. at 40. However, Section 1639f only applies to servicers, not creditors or assignees. Section 1639f provides, "In connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer's principal dwelling, no servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1639f(a). Because BONY is not a "servicer" of Freeman's loan, Section 1639f is not applicable to BONY.
Freeman also alleges BONY violated TILA because of "Ocwen's breach of its duty to send periodic mortgage statements pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1638(f) and Reg. Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41." (Filing No. 84 at 40.) BONY explains that Regulation Z explicitly states, "[a] creditor or assignee that does not currently own the mortgage loan or the mortgage servicing rights is not subject to the requirement in this section to provide a periodic statement." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(a)(2). As pled by Freeman, BONY is not subject to the periodic statement requirement under Section 1638(f) as regulated by 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41.