Case No. 1:18-cv-03844-TWP-DLP
[…] Freeman requested information and provided notice of errors, and this is sufficient to support a RESPA claim. Freeman argues that Ocwen's responses to her requests were unreasonable and violated RESPA, but in any event, the Court must take the pleadings as true at the motion to dismiss stage. And Freeman asserts that she has alleged facts that Ocwen did not respond reasonably to her requests because the responses were boilerplate or perfunctory.
Freeman argues that, although RESPA may not provide for a private right of action for escrow account servicing errors under § 2609, RESPA does provide for a private right of action against servicers who fail to comply with the error resolution procedures set forth in 12 U.S.C. § 2605 and Section 1024.35 of Regulation X. 12 U.S.C. § 2605(f) ("Whoever fails to comply with any provision of this section shall be liable to the borrower for each such failure in the following amounts . . ."). See Moore v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 908 F.3d 1050, 1053 (7th Cir. 2018) ("In § 2605(f), RESPA provides a private right of action for actual damages resulting from violations of § 2605.").