Case No. 1:18-cv-03844-TWP-DLP
[…] Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41." (Filing No. 84 at 40.) BONY explains that Regulation Z explicitly states, "[a] creditor or assignee that does not currently own the mortgage loan or the mortgage servicing rights is not subject to the requirement in this section to provide a periodic statement." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(a)(2). As pled by Freeman, BONY is not subject to the periodic statement requirement under Section 1638(f) as regulated by 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41.
Freeman further alleges BONY violated TILA because of "Ocwen's breach of its duty to provide a timely payoff statement pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1639g and Reg. Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(3)." (Filing No. 84 at 40.) BONY again asserts that Regulation Z explicitly states that "[a] creditor or assignee that does not currently own the mortgage loan or the mortgage servicing rights is not subject to the requirement in this paragraph (c)(3) to provide a payoff statement." 12 C.F.R § 1026.36(c)(3). As pled by Freeman, BONY is not subject to the payoff statement requirement under Section 1639g as regulated by 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36.
BONY additionally argues that Freeman's TILA claim based upon Section 1638a is time-barred and must be dismissed.