Case No. 1:18-cv-03844-TWP-DLP
[…] Thus, the TILA claim against BONY must be dismissed.
BONY contends that the statutory provisions and regulations cited by Freeman explicitly disclaim liability for BONY because BONY is not the creditor or servicer of the loan. Freeman has alleged that Ocwen is the servicer of her loan (see Filing No. 84 at 2). Freeman alleges BONY violated TILA because of "Ocwen's breach of its duty to promptly credit payments pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1639f and Reg. Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1)." Id. at 40. However, Section 1639f only applies to servicers, not creditors or assignees. Section 1639f provides, "In connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer's principal dwelling, no servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1639f(a). Because BONY is not a "servicer" of Freeman's loan, Section 1639f is not applicable to BONY.
Freeman also alleges BONY violated TILA because of "Ocwen's breach of its duty to send periodic mortgage statements pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1638(f) and Reg.