Freedom Mortg. Corp. v. Cadet
[…] However, RPAPL § 1302 specifically provides that a violation of § 1304 shall be a defense in a foreclosure action. See RPAPL § 1302(2).

The procedure for obtaining a default judgment in foreclosure actions is similar to the procedure summarized above. RPAPL § 1321 provides that if “the defendant fails to answer within the time allowed,” the court shall, upon motion of the plaintiff, either “ascertain and determine the amount due” or enter an order of reference, “direct[ing] a referee to compute the amount due to the plaintiff and to such of the defendants as are prior incumbrancers of the mortgaged premises, and to examine and report whether the mortgaged premises can be sold in parcels and, if the whole amount secured by the mortgage has not become due, to report the amount thereafter to become due.” RPAPL § 1321(1).