Freedom Mortg. Corp. v. Brocking
[…] III. DISCUSSION

As explained below, Plaintiff has not satisfied its affirmative obligation under RPAPL Section 1304 to properly serve the 90-notice of default on Defendant before commencing this lawsuit. This fatal procedural infirmity requires the undersigned to recommend that the Court deny the Motion. Additionally, this finding obviates the need to address possible liability and damages in connection with the Motion.

RPAPL Section 1304 clearly requires that the assignee of a mortgage send a notice of default “at least 90 days before commencing a home foreclosure action,” to “the last known address of the borrower, and to the residence that is subject to the mortgage.” Bullock, 2022 WL 18299810 at *2 (citing Armstrong, 2021 WL 606713, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 16, 2021) (emphasis added)); accord Cadet, 2023 WL 6358070 at *2; Meurer, 2023 WL 6593773 at *2; Powell, 2020 WL 4932145, at *2.