1:23-CV-917-DAE
[…] Based on the evidence in the parties' briefing, declarations, and hearing testimony, it is clear that age verification is considerably more intrusive while less effective than other alternatives. For that reason, it does not withstand strict scrutiny.
F. H.B. 1181 Unconstitutionally Compels Speech
There is no doubt that H.B. 1181 forces the adult video companies into compelled speech. The law requires that they post three disclaimers, calling pornography “potentially biologically addictive [and] proven to harm human brain development” among other purported neurological issues. H.B. 1181 § 129B.004(1). The sites must also state, “Exposure to this content is associated with low self-esteem and body image, eating disorders, impaired brain development, and other emotional and mental illnesses.” Id. It must also state, “Pornography increases the demand for prostitution, child exploitation, and child pornography.” Id. Finally, sites must provide the number of a national mental health illness hotline. Id.
This is compelled speech.