1:23-CV-917-DAE
[…] Neither a specific grant of enforcement authority nor a history of enforcement is required to establish a sufficient connection. City of Austin, 943 F.3d 993 at 1001; Air Evac EMS, Inc. v. Tex., Dep't of Ins., Div. of Workers' Comp., 851 F.3d 507, 519 (5th Cir. 2017). There need be only a “scintilla of enforcement by the relevant state official” for Ex parte Young to apply. City of Austin, 943 F.3d at 1002 (quotations omitted). Actual threat of or imminent enforcement is “not required.” Air Evac, 851 F.3d at 519.
Colmenero is plainly tasked with enforcing H.B. 1181. Section 129B.006 vests the Attorney General with the exclusive authority to bring an action. H.B. 1181 § 129B.006(a) (“If the attorney general believes that an entity is knowingly violating . . . this chapter[,] the attorney general may bring an action . . . to enjoin the violation, recover a civil penalty, and obtain other relief the court considers appropriate.”). Moreover, the attorney general “may recover reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and costs incurred in an action under this section.” Id. § 129B.006(b)(6).