granting motion to dismiss writ of mandamus that sought order dismissing state court mortgage foreclosure action for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction
[…] United States, 93 Fed. Cl. 193 (Fed. Cl. 2010)).
2. Grand Jury
Banks also requests that the court compel the United States Attorney to present evidence to a grand jury pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3332 of defendants' purported criminal wrongdoing and violation of civil rights for allegedly failing to follow through on a loan remodification. (Doc. 1 ¶ 4). Section 3332 of Title 18 of the United States Code delineates the duty of special grand juries to inquire into offenses against the criminal laws of the United States committed within the district in which the special grand jury is impaneled. 18 U.S.C. § 3332(a). Either the court or an attorney appearing on behalf of the United States may bring the grand jury's attention to any such alleged offenses. Id. The provision further states that "[a]ny such attorney receiving information concerning such an alleged offense from any other person shall, if requested by such other person, inform the grand jury of such alleged offense . . . ." Id.
The deficiencies in Banks' request are numerous. Section 3332, a provision of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, creates a right for individuals to have information known by them concerning organized crime to be presented to a special grand jury.