Frayo v. Martin
[…] The trial court sustained A&A's demurrer to the first amended complaint without leave to amend. As to Frayo's first cause of action, the trial court concluded that he failed to state a claim under section 56.20(b) because the statute prohibits employer discrimination based on an employee's refusal to sign an authorization to release his medical information. The trial court stated, "Plaintiff alleges that he was asked and refused to take a COVID test-not that he refused to 'sign an authorization.' "

Additionally, the trial court noted the exception to liability provided under section 56.20(b) which states, "nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from taking such action as is necessary in the absence of medical information due to an employee's refusal to sign an authorization ...." (§ 56.20(b).) The trial court reasoned A&A's termination of Frayo's employment qualified as a necessary action in the absence of Frayo's COVID-19 test result, so long as A&A's COVID-19 guidelines were otherwise lawful.