Frayo v. Martin
[…] Code, § 56.21)." (Loder, supra, 14 Cal.4th at p. 861.)

The first two elements of a prima facie section 56.20(b) claim are "that defendants asked [plaintiff] to sign an 'authorization' (§§ 56.05, subd. (a), 56.11) and [plaintiff] refused to do so. (See CACI No. 3071.)" (Rossi, supra, 94 Cal.App.5th at p. 989.) An "authorization" is defined in the CMIA as a written document that allows a health care provider or employer to disclose an individual's medical information to others. (§ 56.05, subd. (a) ["permission granted in accordance with Section 56.11 or 56.21 for the disclosure of medical information."].)