Frayo v. Martin
[…] (§ 56.05, subd. (j); Rossi, supra, 94 Cal.App.5th at pp. 996-997.)

Instead, Frayo now argues respondents violated section 56.20(c) by failing to provide him with an authorization form before asking him to take the COVID-19 test and by forcing Frayo to provide his COVID-19 test result. Frayo asserts without supporting authority that "when an employer seeks medical information from its employee, the employer must provide the employee with an authorization...." But the language of section 56.20(c) contains no such requirement. The statute simply states, absent certain exceptions not relevant here, "[n]o employer shall use, disclose, or knowingly permit its employees or agents to use or disclose medical information which the employer possesses pertaining to its employees without the patient having first signed an authorization ...." (§ 56.20(c).) We are without authority to add the requirement that an employer seeking an employee's medical information must provide an authorization to the employee as Frayo desires here.