Frayo v. Martin
[…] (§ 56.05, former subd. (i), now subd. (j), added by Stats. 2023, ch. 374, § 1.5, p. 92, eff. Jan. 1, 2024.)

The legislature amended portions of the CMIA throughout 2021 to 2024 which are not material to our analysis in this case. We cite to the former version of the statute effective at the time of the trial court's ruling on A&A's demurrer in November 2022.

Under section 56.20(c), absent certain exceptions, the employer in possession of the employee's medical information cannot use or disclose such information "which the employer possesses pertaining to its employees without the patient having first signed an authorization under Section 56.11 [disclosure by health care providers, et al.] or Section 56.21 [disclosure by employer] permitting such use or disclosure...." (§ 56.20(c).) An "authorization" under the CMIA must, among other things, be in writing, signed, and dated by the patient or an authorized representative. (§ 56.05, subd. (a), added by Stats. 2021, ch. 190, § 1; § 56.11, added by Stats. 2009, ch. 493, § 2; § 56.21, added by Stats. 2006, ch. 538, § 39.)

If an employee refuses to authorize the use or disclosure of his medical information, section 56.20(b) provides that "[n]o employee shall be discriminated against in terms or conditions of employment due to that employee's refusal to sign an authorization under this part. However, nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from taking such action as is necessary in the absence of medical information due to an employee's refusal to sign an authorization ...." (§ 56.20(b).)

2. Frayo's Section 56.20(b) Claim

Frayo claims respondents discriminated against him in violation of section 56.20(b) by terminating his employment when he refused to take a third party administered COVID-19 test and provide the results to respondents.

Section 56.20(b) prohibits an employer from discriminating against an employee for refusing to sign an authorization to release his medical information. (§ 56.20(b), ["No employee shall be discriminated against in terms or conditions of employment due to that employee's refusal to sign an authorization under this part."].)