No. 83SC27
[…] Frayer was arrested for "investigation of forged prescription" after she purchased a bottle of hycodan, a narcotic cough syrup, at a Fort Collins drug store. She struggled with police and twice threw the bottle toward a waiting automobile before it sped away. The bottle of hycodan broke as a result of Frayer's efforts to dispose of the cough syrup.
On appeal, Frayer argues that both of her convictions should be reversed. We first consider whether the evidence was sufficient to support her conviction for tampering with physical evidence. The elements of this offense are set out in section 18-8-610(1)(a), 8 C.R.S. (1978), which provides:
"(1) A person commits tampering with physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instructed and acting without legal right or authority, he:
(a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, or alters physical evidence with intent to impair its verity or availability in the pending or prospective official proceeding . . . . "
A related statute, section 18-8-501(3), 8 C.R.S. (1978), defines "official proceeding" to mean "a proceeding heard before any legislative, judicial, administrative, or other government agency, or official authorized to hear evidence under oath . . . . "