No. 83SC27
[…] Both courts therefore concluded that an official proceeding must be pending before a defendant can be guilty of attempting "to influence another's testimony in an official proceeding." See N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-09-01(1) (1976 Repl. Vol.); Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.72.110(1)(a) (1983).
In Nicholas, the New York Supreme Court (Appellate Division) analyzed that state's tampering statute differently than the lower court in Traynham. The defendant in Nicholas helped the perpetrator of a homicide hide the victim's body. He was charged with tampering with physical evidence under N.Y. Penal Law § 215.40 (McKinney 1975), which provides:
"A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when: . . . 2. Believing that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, and intending to prevent such production or use, he suppresses it by an act of concealment, alteration or destruction . . . . "
N.Y. Penal Law § 215.32(2) (McKinney 1975) defines "official proceeding" to mean "any action or proceeding conducted by or before a legally constituted judicial, legislative, administrative or other governmental agency or official, in which evidence may properly be received."