Fraser v. State
[…] Act of July 6, 1972, ch. 497, § 1, sections 635, 636 (amended 2003).
In 2003, the Delaware Legislature amended its felony-murder statutes (the first-degree and second-degree felony-murder statutes are the same except that the latter includes a mental state of criminal negligence rather than recklessness) by removing the "in the course of and in furtherance of" language. Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, §§ 635, 636. The first-degree felony-murder statute now reads:

A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when.... While engaged in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit any felony, the person recklessly causes the death of another person.

In Williams v.