Franklin Mint Company v. Camdex International Inc.
[…] (See Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss Am. Compl. at 23-29; see also Am. Compl. at 14-23). Furthermore, Plaintiff carries the burden of persuasion in proving its case. Thus, although Defendant's position may be relevant to defending the breach of contract claim, it can hardly be classified a such an "exceptional circumstance" which would justify abstention.

Defendant also claims that because its purchase orders did not state a price term, the courts must set a reasonable price pursuant to Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 2-201 of the Uniform Commercial Code states that "[a] writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon, but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing." U.C.C. 2-201 (statute of frauds).