Civ. A. No. 95-CV-3161.
[…] Mexus Co., 855 F. Supp. 644, 647 (S.D.N.Y. 1994).
Federal courts have personal jurisdiction over non-resident defendants to the extent permitted in the state in which the federal court sits. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e). Therefore, our first step is to examine Pennsylvania law. Relevant to this action, Pennsylvania's long-arm statute provides specific personal jurisdiction over a person for causes of action arising from that person "transacting any business in this Commonwealth," or "causing harm or tortious injury by an act or omission in [and outside] this Commonwealth." 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 5322(a)(1), (3) (4) (1981 Supp. 1995). In addition, Pennsylvania's jurisdiction extends to the "fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States." Id. at § 5322(b).
Pennsylvania also grants general jurisdiction if the non-resident defendant has "maintained 'continuous and substantial' forum affiliations." Reliance Steel Prods. Co. v. Watson, Ess, Marshall Enggas, 675 F.2d 587, 588 (3d Cir. 1982).