Franking v. Gleason
[…] Defendants' argument does not persuade me, especially given their earlier admissions contradicting their present position. I am satisfied that Frankino controls or owns not only the shares listed in his name but also those shares listed in the names of the charitable foundations at issue.

B. Can NAC shareholders take action by written consent?

On this question I can be very brief, as defendants conceded the answer at oral argument. The bylaw provision purporting to bar shareholders from acting by written consent violates § 228 of the Delaware General Corporate Law. To effectively bar shareholders from acting by written consent the provision so doing must be in the certificate of incorporation.

8 Del. C. § 228 (a) (stating, "[u]nless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, any action required by this chapter to be taken at any annual or special meeting of stockholders of a corporation, or any action which may be taken at any annual or special meeting of such stockholders, may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents in writing, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted. . . . Delaware courts have consistently protected shareholders' right to act by written consent. See, e.g., Plaza Securities v. O'Kelley, Del.