Franco v. State ex rel. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. of Okla.
[…] ¶41 In Indiana National Bank v. State Department of Human Services , 1993 OK 101, 857 P.2d 53, the Director of Public Affairs had legislative authority to promulgate rules and regulations governing contracts by which the State could acquire goods and services. Once those rules were passed, they had "the force and effect of law" and could only be changed by the Director. Id . ¶ 13. See also 75 O.S.2011 § 308.2(C) ("Rules shall be valid and binding on persons they affect, and shall have the force of law unless amended or revised or unless a court of competent jurisdiction determines otherwise.").

¶42 We recognize that the rules at issue in Indiana National Bank were adopted pursuant to Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act, and that the University is not subject to the rule making provisions of Article I. See 75 O.S.2011 § 250.4(A) (7).