No. FST CV 106004150 S
[…] This difference in language explains why § 52-592 could apply to the present case even though § 52-593 does not.
The final statutory savings provision raised by the parties is the survival statute, General Statutes § 52-599. That statute provides in relevant part: "(a) A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person . . . (b) . . . If a party defendant dies, the plaintiff, within one year after receiving written notification of the defendant's death, may apply to the court in which the action is pending for an order to substitute the decedent's executor or administrator in the place of the decedent, and, upon due service and return of the order, the action may proceed." By its plain language, § 52-599 implicates situations where a party dies during the course of litigation. Section 52-599 does not apply in situations where a party died before the commencement of the action, which is what occurred in the present case. See., e.g., Noble v.