No. FST CV 106004150 S
[…] Billerback v. Cerminara, 72 Conn.App. 302, 306 (2002). Consequently, in order for § 52-593 to be applicable, the first action must have terminated because of the plaintiff naming the wrong defendant. In the present case, there was no action that terminated because Byrd was incorrectly named as a defendant. Accordingly, it appears that § 52-593 would not be applicable to the present case.
It is important to note the difference in the language of § 52-592 and § 52-593. Section 52-592 provides that it applies when an action "has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service . . . or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party . . ." whereas § 52-593 requires that "a plaintiff . . . [must have] failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant . . ." Section 52-593 also clearly requires that the first action must have been terminated.