No. FST CV 106004150 S
[…] At the present time, there are no appellate cases that have interpreted § 45a-375.
Having made the determination that the plaintiff can maintain the present case under § 52-592, it is unnecessary to discuss the other savings statutes that the parties raise in their respective memoranda of law. Nevertheless, in an effort to be comprehensive, the applicability of each of these statutes will be addressed briefly. The first of these statutes is General Statutes § 52-593, which is the wrong defendant statute. Section 52-593 provides in relevant part: "When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one-year after the termination of the original action." The plaintiff argues that § 52-593 can apply to the present case because he originally named the wrong defendant, Byrd, and then named the correct defendant, Byrd's administrator.