No. FST CV 106004150 S
[…] As the plaintiff alleges that the traffic accident giving rise to this matter occurred on February 8, 2008, and the defendant was not served with process until February 22, 2010, this case was clearly commenced outside the two-year statute of limitations. Consequently, the defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on statute of limitations grounds unless the plaintiff can avail himself of either a statute of limitations tolling doctrine or a statutory savings provision.
In opposition to the motion for summary judgment, the plaintiff first argues that General Statutes § 52-593a operates to extend the period of the statute of limitations. That statute provides: "(a) Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery . . . (b) In any such case, the state marshal making service shall endorse under oath on such state marshal's return the date of delivery of the process to such state marshal for service in accordance with this section." The plaintiff's attorney argues that since he gave the process to the marshal on January 29, 2010, and process was served on the defendant on February 22, 2010, less than thirty days later, § 52-593a operates to save his case.