No. FST CV 106004150 S
[…] It is well established law that "[i]n Connecticut, an action is commenced when the writ, summons and complaint have been served upon the defendant." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Aqleh v. Cadlerock Joint Venture II, L.P., 299 Conn. 84, 93 n. 7 (2010). Nevertheless, as noted above, in Rocco v. Garrison, supra, which was decided after Davis, the Supreme Court held that commencing an action in regard to § 52-592 is not exactly the same as commencing an action for ordinary purposes.
Although the Finley court did not discuss the applicability of the statute of limitations found in § 45a-375, at least one Superior Court judge has addressed the interplay between § 45a-375 and § 52-592. Section 45a-375(c) provides in relevant part: "no claim may be presented and no suit on such claim may be commenced against the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent, or any creditor or beneficiary of such estate but within (1) two years from the date of the decedent's death or (2) the date upon which the statute of limitations applicable to such claim, including any period of limitation established pursuant to section 45a-357, would otherwise have expired, whichever shall first occur." Although this action was brought against the defendant administrator within two years of Byrd's death, it was arguably not brought within the two-year statute of limitations period for negligence actions. Accordingly, § 45a-375(c) might be viewed as barring the present action.