No. FST CV 106004150 S
[…] In the present case, there was no action that terminated because Byrd was incorrectly named as a defendant. Accordingly, it appears that § 52-593 would not be applicable to the present case.
It is important to note the difference in the language of § 52-592 and § 52-593. Section 52-592 provides that it applies when an action "has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service . . . or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party . . ." whereas § 52-593 requires that "a plaintiff . . . [must have] failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant . . ." Section 52-593 also clearly requires that the first action must have been terminated. This difference in language explains why § 52-592 could apply to the present case even though § 52-593 does not.