No. FST CV 106004150 S
[…] Because all the additional steps were taken after the expiration of the statute of limitations, the court finds that § 52-593a cannot operate the plaintiff to extend the statute of limitations.
Although the Finley court held that § 52-593a could not save the plaintiff's action, it nevertheless denied the defendant's motion for summary judgment. The court found that the case was saved by the accidental failure of suit statute, General Statutes § 52-592. That statute provides in relevant part: "(a) If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . (b) When any action has been brought against an executor or administrator or continued against an executor or administrator after the death of the defendant and has failed for any of the causes listed in subsection (a) of this section, the plaintiff, or his executor or administrator in case a cause of action survives, may commence a new action within six months."
The Finley court primarily relied on two appellate cases, Contadini v. DeVito, 71 Conn.App. 697, cert. denied, 262 Conn. 918 (2002) and Rocco v. Garrison, 268 Conn. 541 (2004).