No. CV04 400 46 57 S
[…] Unless the action is saved in some manner, it is, therefore, untimely because the defendant was served more than two years after the November 14, 2002 date of injury.
General Statutes § 52-593a(a) provides, in relevant part, that "a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery."
The plaintiff relies almost entirely on Contadini v. DeVito, 71 Conn.App. 697, 803 A.2d 423, cert. denied, 262 Conn. 918, 812 A.2d 862 (2002). The defendant relies almost entirely on Davis v.