Record No. 140676.
[…] Id. at 239, 302 S.E.2d at 21. However, unlike Frace, the petitioner in Board of Supervisors I had made the necessary party identified by former Code § 15.1–497—the board of zoning appeals—a party to the proceeding within the 30–day statutory period. Id. at 238, 302 S.E.2d at 21 (“No party other than the aggrieved person and the board of zoning appeals is mentioned in connection with the petition....”). Thus, the petitioner had properly instituted the proceedings under the statute.
In 2010, the General Assembly amended the first paragraph of Code § 15.2–2314 to prescribe the proper styling of the petition. 2010 Acts ch. 241. The General Assembly also inserted a paragraph (now the third unnumbered paragraph) explicitly providing that “[a]ny review of a decision of the board [of zoning appeals] shall not be considered an action against the board and the board shall not be a party to the proceedings.”Id. Instead, the General Assembly provided that the “governing body,” defined in Code § 15.2–102 as “the board of supervisors of a county,” is a necessary party to proceedings initiated pursuant to Code § 15.22314. Id. As amended, Code § 15.2–2314 provides:
Any person ... aggrieved by any decision of the board of zoning appeals ... may file with the clerk of the circuit court for the county or city a petition that shall be styled “In Re: [date] Decision of the Board of Zoning Appeals of [locality name]” specifying the grounds on which aggrieved within 30 days after the final decision of the board.