Fox v. Clift
[…] See Thompson v. Thompson, 11 Mass.App.Ct. 911, 911 (1981) (affirming award to wife of two-thirds of parties' "only valuable asset" where wife's "employability [was] limited").

b. Alimony.

The husband asserts that the judge erred in ordering him to pay alimony equivalent to thirty-five percent of the difference between the parties' incomes where alimony is no longer tax deductible as a result of the Federal Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017. He acknowledges that the percentage is within the guidelines set forth in the Alimony Reform Act (act), G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b) ("alimony should generally not exceed the recipient's need or 30 to 35 per cent of the difference between the parties' gross incomes"). However, he contends that the judge should have taken judicial notice of the fact that the act's percentage guidelines went into effect in 2012, when alimony was still tax deductible to the payor (and treated as taxable income to the recipient) for Federal tax purposes.