SJC-12964
[…] See United States v. Cotton, 535 U.S. 625, 630, 122 S.Ct. 1781, 152 L.Ed.2d 860 (2002) ("defects in subject-matter jurisdiction require correction"); Lazlo L., 482 Mass. at 335, 122 N.E.3d 532 (discussing § 52, "jurisdiction is a threshold requirement"); DeJesus, supra. Indeed, the court is obligated to raise the issue of a potential defect in jurisdiction even if it is not argued by the parties. DeJesus, supra, quoting Commonwealth v. Andler, 247 Mass. 580, 582, 142 N.E. 921 (1924) (" ‘duty of the court to consider’ lack of jurisdiction even when not raised by the parties"). See G. L. c. 277, § 47A (in criminal case, "defense or objection based upon a failure to show jurisdiction in the court ... shall be noticed by the court at any time").
c. Evidentiary standard for Wallace W . hearings. The second reported question asks: "Do the rules of evidence apply when the court conducts a pre-arraignment Wallace W. [h]earing? Specifically, is hearsay permitted?" We conclude that reliable hearsay is permitted as provided for in Durling.