following Erickson, id., and holding an uninsured drunk driver and a liquor vendor jointly and severally liable
[…] 3. Did Allstate follow the proper procedure in asserting its subrogation claim by intervening as a party plaintiff?
ANALYSIS I.
Did the trial court err in ruling that the verdict should not be reduced by the amount of basic economic loss benefits paid?
One of the purposes of the Minnesota No-Fault Automobile Insurance Act, Minn.Stat. §§ 65B.41 to 65B.71, is to avoid duplicate recovery by the injured party. Id. § 65B.42(5) (1984). There are two provisions of the No-Fault Act which prevent double recovery of economic loss benefits: the offset provision in Minn.Stat. § 65B.51, subd. 1, and the subrogation provisions of § 65B.53.
Minn.Stat. § 65B.51, subd. 1, the offset provision, provides:
Deduction of basic economic loss benefits. With respect to a cause of action in negligence accruing as a result of injury arising out of the operation, ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle with respect to which security has been provided as required by sections 65B.41 to 65B.71, there shall be deducted from any recovery the value of basic or optional economic loss benefits paid or payable, or which would be payable but for any applicable deductible.
(Emphasis added.)
Minn.Stat. § 65B.53, subd. 3, provides for subrogation in limited situations: