following Erickson, id., and holding an uninsured drunk driver and a liquor vendor jointly and severally liable
[…] Minn.Stat. § 65B.51, subd. 1, the offset provision, provides:
Deduction of basic economic loss benefits. With respect to a cause of action in negligence accruing as a result of injury arising out of the operation, ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle with respect to which security has been provided as required by sections 65B.41 to 65B.71, there shall be deducted from any recovery the value of basic or optional economic loss benefits paid or payable, or which would be payable but for any applicable deductible.
(Emphasis added.)
Minn.Stat. § 65B.53, subd. 3, provides for subrogation in limited situations:
A reparation obligor paying or obligated to pay basic economic loss benefits is subrogated to a claim based on an intentional tort, strict or statutory liability, or negligence other than negligence in the maintenance, use, or operation of a motor vehicle. This right of-subrogation exists only to the extent that basic economic loss benefits are paid or payable and only to the extent that recovery on the claim absent subrogation would produce a duplication of benefits or reimbursement of the same loss.
(Emphasis added.)
The statutory language indicates that the offset and subrogation provisions are mutually exclusive. See Steenson, A Primer On Minnesota No-Fault Automobile Insurance, 7 Wm. Mitchell L.Rev. 313, 393 (1981).