December 8, 1942 —
[…] The fact that political entities are dealing with each other is not so controlling as to determine classification of service as against the showing that the rates fixed by the said orders of the Public Service Commission are based upon cost factors of the service.
Classification of services with a different rate for each class is warranted only if the services are in fact different. Sec. 196.02(2), Stats., provides that the commission shall classify the service of a utility taking into account "the quantity used, the time when used, the purpose for which used, and any other reasonable consideration." One of the most important considerations is the comparative costs of the services.