Fowler v. Sisolak
[…] I will not address the individual claims in the FAC. But in the interest of judicial efficiency, I will point out several reoccurring problems in the FAC as guidance for Fowler. As an initial matter, Fowler attempts to bring multiple state law tort claims, including claims of gross negligence, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and negligent infliction of emotional distress. ECF No. 10-1 at 56-58.

Under Nevada law, the State of Nevada has generally waived sovereign immunity for state tort actions in state court. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(1). But in order to sue the State of Nevada or a state employee, a plaintiff is required to sue the State of Nevada or appropriate political subdivision. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(2) ("In any action against the State of Nevada, the action must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit.").

In Craig v.