Foster Dairy Farms v. Stanislaus Consol. Fire Prot. Dist.
[…] Section 5096, subdivision (b) permits a refund if taxes were "[e]rroneously or illegally collected."

Undesignated statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code.

Section 5097, subdivision (a)(2), in turn, mandates taxpayers to file refund claims "within four years after making the payment sought to be refunded . . .." Section 5141, subdivision (a) requires a tax refund "action" to "commence[] within six months from and after the date that the board of supervisors or city council rejects a claim for refund in whole or in part."

It is clear section 5141's reference to board of supervisors means the county board of supervisors. (See § 5140 [vesting jurisdiction over tax-refund claims in the "superior court" and "against a county or a city to recover a tax which the board of supervisors of the county or the city council of the city has refused to refund"], emphasis added.)