Foster Dairy Farms v. Stanislaus Consol. Fire Prot. Dist.
[…] (Woosley v. State of California (1992) 3 Cal.4th 758, 792 (Woosley).)

Prior to resorting to court, Revenue and Taxation Code section 5142, subdivision (a) demands a taxpayer "first ... file[]" "a claim for refund ... pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with section 5096)." Section 5096, subdivision (b) permits a refund if taxes were "[e]rroneously or illegally collected."

Undesignated statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code.

Section 5097, subdivision (a)(2), in turn, mandates taxpayers to file refund claims "within four years after making the payment sought to be refunded . . .." Section 5141, subdivision (a) requires a tax refund "action" to "commence[] within six months from and after the date that the board of supervisors or city council rejects a claim for refund in whole or in part."

It is clear section 5141's reference to board of supervisors means the county board of supervisors.