05-28-2020
[…] In Hayward's view, this should be a null set, because, as a general rule, the PRA (like the federal Freedom of Information Act, on which the PRA was based) does not require agencies to "create new records to satisfy a request." ( Sander v. Superior Court (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th 651, 665, 237 Cal.Rptr.3d 276 ( Sander ).)
Hayward's argument misunderstands the rule described in Sander . The PRA does sometimes require agencies to construct records for public release. Section 6253.9(b) provides, after all, that a "requester shall bear the cost of producing a copy of the record, including the cost to construct a record ." (Italics added.) This language would serve no purpose if agencies were not, in appropriate circumstances, in fact required to construct records.