05-28-2020
[…] If the language is clear in context, our work is at an end. If it is not clear, we may consider other aids, including the statute's legislative history. ( Sierra Club v. Superior Court (2013) 57 Cal.4th 157, 165–166, 158 Cal.Rptr.3d 639, 302 P.3d 1026 ( Sierra Club ).)
The PRA provides that public agencies may recover the costs associated with producing a copy of an electronic record, "including the cost to construct a record, and the cost of programming and computer services necessary to produce a copy of the record" ( § 6253.9, subd. (b) ) when "[t]he request would require data compilation, extraction, or programming to produce the record" ( § 6253.9(b)(2) ). The question here is what the Legislature meant by the term "extraction." The PRA does not define the term.