No. 03-07-00310-CV
[…] (c) That the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, oppressive or fraudulent; or
(d) That the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted.
(e) That the shareholders are deadlocked in voting power, and have failed, for a period which includes at least two consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon the election and qualification of their successors.
Tex. Bus. Corp. Act Ann. art. 7.05(A)(1). Section 64.001 of the civil practice and remedies code provides that a court may appoint a receiver in an action between "partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund" or "in any other case in which a receiver may be appointed under the rules of equity." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 64.001(a)(3), (6).