Forrest v. Balt. City
[…] First, the Court did not decide the issue of sovereign immunity in Yampierre: “Because plaintiffs [M]FEPA claim is subject to dismissal for failure to plead compliance with the LGTCA, it is unnecessary to consider the implication of this complicated question.” Yampierre, 2022 WL 3577268 at *47. Turning to the second reason, the Court recognizes that MD. CODE ANN. S.G. § 20-903 (West 2023) provides, “The State, its officers, and its units may not raise sovereign immunity as a defense against an award in an employment discrimination case under this title.” However, MD. CODE ANN. S.G. § 20-1013(b) provides, “A civil action under this section shall be filed in the circuit court for the county where the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred.” (emphasis added). As such, it appears clear to the Court that the doctrine of sovereign immunity shields Defendant from Plaintiffs MFEPA claim, and Defendant has not waived its ability to assert that defense.