Yampierre v. Balt. Police Dep't
[…] C.J. § 5-303(b)(1). “With the enactment of the LGTCA, the [Maryland] Legislature sought to provide ‘a remedy for those injured by local government officers and employees, acting without malice in the scope of their employment, while ensuring that the financial burden of compensation is carried by the local government ultimately responsible for the public officials' acts.'” Rios v. Montgomery County, 157 Md.App. 462, 475-76, 852 A.2d 1005, 1012 (2004) (quoting Ashton v. Brown, 339 Md. 70, 108, 660 A.2d 447, 466 (1995)), aff'd, 386 Md. 104, 872 A.2d 1 (2005).

Section 5-304 of the LGTCA provides that “an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim . . . is given within 1 year after the injury.” C.J. § 5-304(b)(1). The notice must “be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury.” C.J. § 5-304(b)(2). Notice “shall be given in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service, by the claimant or the representative of the claimant.” C.J. § 5-304(c)(1).

Where applicable, “notice is a condition precedent to the right to maintain an action for damages, and compliance with the notice provision should be alleged in the complaint as a substantive element of the cause of action.” Renn v.