Foreman v. United States
[…] The Government says that all of this conduct falls under step one and step two of the discretionary-function test and therefore the Government is exempt from liability on Foreman's FTCA claims.

At step one, it says that “there was no federal statute, regulation, or policy that ‘specifically prescribe[d] a course of action' with respect to the challenged conduct.” (ECF No. 81, PageID.1174 (citing Berkovitz by Berkovitz v. United States, 486 U.S. 531, 536 (1988)) (emphasis added)). The complaint cites 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2)-(3), which requires the Bureau of Prisons to “provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States” and “provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States[.]” But the duties imposed by § 4042 are general, broad objectives that require discretion in deciding how to accomplish them. Montez ex rel. Est. of Hearlson v. United States, 359 F.3d 392, 396 (6th Cir. 2004); Rich v. United States, 811 F.3d 140, 145 (4th Cir. 2015).