Brown v. United States
[…] Moreover, because the Plaintiff merely reiterates the same arguments previously made in his filings before the magistrate, this Court need only apply a clear error review to his sixth listed objection. Taylor, 32 F.Supp.3d at 260-61.

Venue in federal district courts is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1391, which provides in part that, “a natural person, including an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States, shall be deemed to reside in the judicial district in which that person is domiciled.” 28 U.S.C. § 1391 (c)(1). Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1402 provides, “[a]ny civil action on a tort claim against the United States under subsection (b) of section 1346 of this title may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b). The Fourth Circuit has recognized that “a prisoner's domicile is presumed to be where he was domiciled prior to incarceration.” Roberts v. Morchower, 956 F.2d 1163 (4th Cir. 1992); see Ownby v.