Forbes v. Rubinovich
[…] ORDERED that the order is reversed insofar as appealed from, on the facts and in the exercise of discretion, with one bill of costs, that branch of the motion of the defendant Mitchell Rubinovich which was to change the venue of the action from Kings County to Oneida County is granted, and the Clerk of the Supreme Court, Kings County, is directed to deliver to the Clerk of the Supreme Court, Oneida County, all papers filed in this action and certified copies of all minutes and entries ( see CPLR 511[d] ).

A demand to change venue based on the designation of an improper county ( see CPLR 510[1] ) “shall be served with the answer or before the answer is served” (CPLR 511[a]; see Thomas v. Guttikonda, 68 A.D.3d 853, 854, 889 N.Y.S.2d 679). Since the appellant moved for a change of venue after he served his answer, he was not entitled to a change of venue as of right ( see Thomas v. Guttikonda, 68 A.D.3d at 854, 889 N.Y.S.2d 679; Baez v.