Foote v. Reale
[…] It is well-settled law that '"when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings."' Progressive Cas. Ins. Co. v. Dias, 151 A.3d 308, 311 (R.I. 2017) (quoting Whittemore v. Thompson, 139 A.3d 530, 540 (R.I. 2016)). Accordingly, "[i]n matters of statutory interpretation [the Court's] ultimate goal is to give effect to the purpose of the act as intended by the Legislature." Id. at 311.

Section 31-33-6 entitled "Owner's liability for acts of others" states:

"Whenever any motor vehicle shall be used, operated, or caused to be operated upon any public highway of this state with the consent of the owner . . . expressed or implied, the driver of it, if other than the owner . . . shall in the case of an accident be deemed to be the
agent of the owner . . . of the motor vehicle unless the driver shall have furnished proof of financial responsibility in the amount set forth in chapter 32 of this title, prior to the accident." (Emphasis added.)
Our Supreme Court has declared that this provision "impos[es] vicarious liability upon the owner of a motor vehicle for the acts—intentional as well as unintentional—of anyone using or operating the vehicle with the consent of the owner." Hough v.