Foote v. Reale
[…] "(3) To discourage the repetition of criminal acts by individuals against the peace and dignity of the state of Rhode Island and its political subdivisions, and to impose increased and added deprivation of the privilege to operate motor vehicles upon habitual offenders who have been convicted repeatedly of violations of traffic laws." Sec. 31-40-1.

Section 31-40-3 provides:

"The administrator of the division of motor vehicles shall certify three (3) transcripts or abstracts of the conviction record as maintained in the office of the division of motor vehicles of any person whose record brings him or her within the definition of an habitual offender, as defined in § 31-40-2, to the attorney general. The transcript or abstract shall be prima facie evidence that the person named in it was duly convicted or found delinquent or wayward in the case of a juvenile, by the court wherein the conviction or finding was made, of each offense shown by the transcript or abstract. If the person shall deny any of the facts as stated in it, he or she shall have the burden of proving that the fact is untrue." Sec. 31-40-3 (emphasis added).

Thereafter,