Foley Indus. v. Nelson
[…] Defendant's reliance on Dolan and Mullenix to support her argument is misplaced. This case does not involve the interpretation of analogous federal and state constitutional provisions, and Defendant offers no reason why that constitutional analysis should apply to analogous federal and state statutory provisions. Nothing in Dolan or Mullenix supports a federal court applying a federal statutory interpretation to a Missouri statute before a Missouri court has done so itself. Accordingly, the Court declines to apply the reasoning and holding of Van Buren to this case.

Section 537.525 of the MCTA provides a civil remedy for violations of § 569.095, RSMo. Section 537.525 provides:

In addition to any other civil remedy available, the owner or lessee of the computer system, computer network, computer program, computer service or data may bring a civil action against any person who violates sections 569.095 to 569.099 for compensatory damages, including any expenditures reasonably and necessarily incurred by the owner or lessee to verify that a computer system, computer network, computer program, computer service, or data was not altered, damaged, or deleted by the access.
§ 537.525.1. Section 569.095 provides, in relevant part:

A person commits the offense of tampering with computer data if he or she knowingly and without authorization or without reasonable grounds to believe that he has such authorization: