Case No. 4:21-cv-00108-SRC
[…] The statute defines trade secrets to include "all forms and types of financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information," as long as the owner took reasonable measures to keep the information secret and the information "derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known" by competitors. 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3). Misappropriation means acquisition of a trade secret through improper means such as "theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage." 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5)-(6). Here, ATD took reasonable measures to keep its information confidential and much of its business strategies and details on vendor relationships derive value from their secrecy.