Fochtman v. Darp, Inc.
[…] Id.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Counts I and II: AMWA Violations

The critical issue in the first two Counts of Plaintiffs' Complaint is whether Plaintiffs state a plausible claim that they were Defendants' employees. To determine if an employment relationship exists under Arkansas law, courts initially turn to the text of the AMWA, which uses language identical to that of the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA") to define an "employee," "an employer," and "to employ." Compare Ark. Code Ann. § 11-4-203 with 29 U.S.C. § 203 (both defining "employee" as "any individual employed by an employer"; "employer" as anyone "acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee"; and "to employ" as "to suffer or to permit to work").